Council of Representatives

The Council of Representatives provides the essential link that unites local and national efforts into effective advocacy for passenger trains and transit. The Council consists of 112 State Representatives and up to 10 'At-Large' Representatives. The Council represents local needs, issues and activities at the national level; helps formulate national policies through participation in the Association's committees; and implements these policies by working at the grass roots level. Representatives play a key role in helping the Association accomplish its mission. You may review the Council of Representatives Handbook for more information.

A directory of Board & Council Representatives with contact information is available to RPA/NARP members.

2018 - 2020 State Council of Representatives For The Term From March 1, 2018 Through February 29, 2020 (Revised to 9/28/18)

Current At-Large Represenatives Are Listed Following The State Representatives.

Information On Seeking Appointment To An Open State Seat

ALABAMA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

ALASKA (1 Seat)
Robert B. Flint

ARIZONA (2 Seats)
Roger Clark
Jennifer Davis-Paige

ARKANSAS (1 Seat)
Bill Pollard

CALIFORNIA (13 Seats)
Kurt Bender
Richard Bent
Douglas Kerr
Dennis Lytton
Robert Manning
Steve Roberts
James R. Smith
6 State Representative Vacancies

COLORADO (1 Seat)
Daniel Zimny-Schmitt

CONNECTICUT (1 Seat)
Mirza Avman Ahmed - Northeast Division Leader

DELAWARE (1 Seat)
Ken Potts

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (1 Seat)
Malcolm Kenton

FLORIDA (5 Seats)
Marvin Brigman
Kenneth Burbach
Jishnu Mukerji - Southeast Division Leader
Jonathan Nelson
Stephen R. Sayles

GEORGIA (2 Seats)
Tommy Malcom
Nelson Seth McGahee

HAWAII (1 Seat)
Jim Loomis

IDAHO (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

ILLINOIS (5 Seats)
John Corey
Richard Cridlebaugh
William Porter
Alan Schmitt
One State Representative Vacancy

INDIANA (2 Seats)
Tod Bassler
Duane Chattin

IOWA (1 Seat)
Evan Stober

KANSAS (1 Seat)
Mark Corriston

KENTUCKY (1 Seat)
John Owen

LOUISIANA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

MAINE (1 Seat)
Wayne E. Davis

MARYLAND (3 Seats)
Curtis Harpold
Harvard Morehead
Melvyn Sacks

MASSACHUSETTS (3 Seats)
Ben Heckscher
Clint Richmond
One State Representative Vacancy

MICHIGAN (3 Seats)
Laurence Krieg
Charles Merckel
Dwight Phillips - Midwest - Great Lakes East Division Leader

MINNESOTA (2 Seats)
Robert Moen
One State Representative Vacancy

MISSISSIPPI (1 Seat)
Paul Nelson - Southern Division Leader

MISSOURI (2 Seats)
Deborah Fischer Stout
Brian Parkinson

MONTANA (1 Seat)
Barry Green - Northwest Division Leader

NEBRASKA (1 Seat)
James Hanna

NEVADA (1 Seat)
Ron Kaminkow

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1 Seat)
Timothy E. Moore

NEW JERSEY (3 Seats)
James D. Ciacciarelli
Al Papp, Jr.
Howard Stein

NEW MEXICO (1 Seat)
Lynn Aldrich

NEW YORK (8 Seats)
Andrew J. Cabal
Carl Grimm
George Haikalis
Alexander Ivanoff
Stanley Kozaczka
Richard Kulla
Jack Mindy
Chris Nadelbach

NORTH CAROLINA (2 Seats)
George Ruedeman
John Schneider

NORTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

OHIO (4 Seats)
William Gill
Geza John Vamos
Two State Representative Vacancies

OKLAHOMA (1 Seat)
Gary Lanman

OREGON (2 Seats)
Donald Leap
Mike Morrison

PENNSYLVANIA (5 Seats)
Michael C. Alexander- Mid-Atlantic Division Leader
Richard Bruss
Ken Joseph
Mark Spada
One State Representative Vacancy

RHODE ISLAND (1 Seat)
Steve Musen

SOUTH CAROLINA (1 Seat)
Donald Yehle

SOUTH DAKOTA (1 Seat)
Daniel Bilka

TENNESSEE (1 Seat)
L. Jarod Pearson

TEXAS (6 Seats)
Christina Anderson
Bruce Ashton - South Central Division Leader
Clare Barry
Richard Bauman
Gwynne Jamieson
Patrick Montague

UTAH (1 Seat)
Michael Christensen

VERMONT (1 Seat)
Jane Dwinell

VIRGINIA (4 Seats)
Dino Drudi
Paul Shore
Michael Testerman
John White

WASHINGTON (3 Seats)
Harvey Bowen
Hendrik de Kock
One State Representative Vacancy

WEST VIRGINIA (1 Seat)
John Beall

WISCONSIN (3 Seats)
Robert Fisher
Mark Quam
Royce Williams

WYOMING (1 Seat)
One State Representative Vacancy

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES - Serving Through The April 2020 Meeting
Stephen Adams (NM)
Kendall Allen (VA)
William O. Greene (TN)
Penny Jacobs (FL)
Michael Jankowski (CA)
Jan Lindberg (CT)
Mark Meyer (OR)
Kent Patterson (NY)
Ron Schneider (KT)
Steven Strauss (DC)